Monday, December 5, 2011

On The Road Again

Him: What are you looking at?

Her: You've got some gray hair growing here.

Him: I'm getting old, baby.

Her: It makes you look distinguished.

Him: (laughing) Thirty-four is rough.

Her: Yeah, I think I've gained twelve pounds since my birthday.

Him: Oh really?

Her: I think I'm going to run tonight.

Him: I bet you don't.

Her: You know, you are good at a lot of things but motivation is not one of them.

*~*~*~*~*~*~*

But with nothing but darkness and the voices of Madonna and the Chili Peppers surrounding me, I ran. After a very long hiatus, I ran a relatively short distance. It hurt a little, but damn did it feel good.

Side note fun fact: During the first four months of 2011, I logged a combined 118.19 miles. As for the rest of the year to date? 37.55. And I wonder why I've felt increasingly like the Pillsbury Dough Boy in the last couple of months.

2 comments:

em said...

But you've gotta admit--the Pillssbury dough boy is kinda cute.......

Anonymous said...

I'm feeling a little fluffy myself. Gramma Poke

LinkWithin

Related Posts with Thumbnails